Privacy Policy

Wunderlustblog understands that the privacy of your information is very important to you and that you care about the way in which your information is used.

Please ensure that you read this policy carefully.

Definitions and Interpretation
In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used

Cookies:
A small text file placed on your computer by this website when you visit certain parts of the site or when you use certain features of the site. Details of the cookies used by this site are set out in the clause below. (Cookies)
Cookie Law:
The relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003

Information About Me
My site is owned and operated by Heather Rowe
Email Address: wunderlust95@yahoo.com
Data Controller: Heather Rowe

What does this policy cover?
This policy applies only to your use of my site. Please be aware that this does not extend to any other websites accessible from this site.

What are my rights?
 You have the following rights in relation to your Data:
  • The right to access the personal data I keep aobut you
  • The right to request the removal of your Data 
  • The right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • The right to object to our use of Data for a particular purpose
  • The right to data portability. The right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data
For anymore information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights, please contact me using the information provided above. Further information can be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

What data do we collect?
Depending on how you use my site I may collect the following personal data (please also see my use of cookies and my cookie policy with Blogger and Google Analytics)

  • IP Address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating System
  • A list of URLs containing your activity on my site 
 How do you use my personal data?
Your data may be used for the means of communicating with you through comments.

With your permission I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, this may include contacting you via email. You will not be sent any spam or unlawful marketing and I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations as set by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the GDPR. You will always be given the opportunity to opt out.

Keeping Data Secure
Unless required by law I will only hold your data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this policy or until you request that the data be removed.

Cookies
My site uses analytics which enable me to better understand how users use my site. Please refer to my Cookie Policy via Blogger and Google Analytics for more information.
All cookies used by this site are used in accordance with current UK and EU cookie law.

Changes To This Policy
I may change this privacy policy if I deem it necessary from time to time or as may be required by the law. Any changes will be immediately posted on my site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of the site following the alterations.